Historical text (1922). Lye (sodium or potassium hydroxide) causes severe chemical burns and blindness. Wear eye protection and gloves, add lye to water (never water to lye), and keep it away from children.

Soap-Making Manual · 1922

Appendix (part 2 of 2)

*Quantities of Alkali Required for Saponification of Fats of Average Molecular Weight 670

(Cocoanut Oil, Palmkernel Oil)

KilosLiters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.1Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.2Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.3Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.355
NaOHKOHNaOHKOHNaOHKOHNaOHKOH
10001875.831902.99844.67930.35510.27622.71409.61517.97
20003751.663805.971689.351860.701020.641245.41819.211035.95
30005627.505708.962534.022791.041530.811868.121228.821553.92
40007508.337611.943378.693721.392041.012490.831638.432071.90
50009379.169514.934223.374651.742551.353113.542048.042589.87
600011254.9911417.915068.045582.093061.613736.242457.653107.84
700013130.8213320.905912.716512.443571.884358.952867.263625.82
800015006.6615223.886757.387442.784082.154981.663276.864143.79
900016882.4917126.877602.068373.134592.425604.363886.474661.77
1000018758.3219029.858446.739303.485102.696227.024096.085179.74

*Quantities of Alkali Required for Saponification of Fats of Average Molecular Weight 860

(Tallow, Cottonseed Oil, Olive Oil, Etc.)

KilosLiters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.1Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.2Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.3Liters Alkali Solution Sp. Gr. 1.355
NaOHKOHNaOHKOHNaOHKOHNaOHKOH
10001461.401482.56658.05724.81397.54485.13319.11403.54
20002922.812965.121316.121449.61795.07970.27638.23807.08
30004384.214447.671974.182174.421192.611455.40957.341210.61
40005845.625930.232632.242899.221590.141940.531276.451614.15
50007307.027412.793290.803624.031987.682425.671595.572017.69
60008768.428895.853948.354348.842385.212910.801914.682421.23
700010229.8310377.914606.415073.642782.753395.932233.792824.77
800011691.2311860.455264.475798.453180.283881.062552.903228.30
900013152.6413343.025922.536523.253577.824366.202872.023631.84
1000014614.0414825.586580.597248.063975.354851.333191.134035.38

DENSITY AND STRENGTH OF SULPHURIC ACID (SIDERSKY).

Degrees Twaddell.Sp. Gr. at 15° C.% of pure acid (H2SO4).Equivalent (in cc.) of a kilo of pure acid.Equivalent (in cc.) of a liter of pure acid.
11.0071.952.62096.930
31.0142.835.71066.450
41.0223.825.65047.230
61.0294.820.41037.582
81.0375.816.67030.690
91.0456.814.08525.938
101.0527.812.19822.460
121.0628.810.75519.803
131.0679.89.52417.540
151.07510.98.54715.740
171.08311.97.75214.278
181.09113.07.04212.969
201.10014.16.45211.882
221.10815.25.95310.962
231.11616.25.52610.177
251.12517.35.4059.954
271.13418.54.768.770
291.14219.64.4658.223
301.15220.84.1847.723
321.16222.23.8767.138
341.17123.33.6636.745
361.18024.53.5416.521
381.19025.83.2585.999
401.20027.13.0775.666
421.21028.42.9075.353
441.22029.62.7705.102
461.23131.02.6184.865
481.24132.22.5004.604
501.25233.42.3924.406
531.26334.72.2834.205
551.27436.02.1794.012
571.28537.42.0793.829
601.29738.81.9883.661
621.30840.21.9053.508
641.32041.61.8213.354
661.33243.01.7453.214
691.34544.41.6653.085
711.35745.51.6212.985
741.37046.91.5582.869
771.38348.31.4972.757
801.39749.81.4362.646
821.41051.21.3862.551
851.42452.61.3352.459
881.43854.01.2872.370
911.45355.41.2372.270
941.46856.91.1952.200
971.48358.31.1562.130
1001.49859.61.1162.050
1031.51461.01.0801.980
1061.53062.51.0451.930
1081.54064.01.0101.860
1131.56365.50.9751.800
1161.58067.00.9501.740
1201.59768.60.9171.690
1231.61570.00.8881.630
1271.63471.60.8551.570
1301.65273.20.8451.520
1341.67174.70.8001.470
1381.69176.40.7741.430
1421.71178.10.7491.390
1461.73279.90.7221.320
1511.75381.70.7051.280
1551.77484.10.6721.235
1601.79886.50.6391.190
1641.81989.70.6091.120
1681.842100.00.5441.000

*Densities of Potassium Carbonate Solutions at 15 C (Gerlach)

Sp. Gr.Per cent of
pure K2CO3
1.009141
1.018292
1.027433
1.036584
1.045725
1.055136
1.064547
1.073968
1.083379
1.0927810
1.1025811
1.1123812
1.1221913
1.1319914
1.1417915
1.1520016
1.1622217
1.1724318
1.1826519
1.1928620
1.2034421
1.2140222
1.2245923
1.2351724
1.2457525
1.2568126
1.2678727
1.2789328
1.2899929
1.3010530
1.3126131
1.3241732
1.3357333
1.3472934
1.3588535
1.3708236
1.3827937
1.3947638
1.4067339
1.4187040
1.4310441
1.4433842
1.4557343
1.4680744
1.4804145
1.4931446
1.5058847
1.5186148
1.5313549
1.5440850
1.5572851
1.5704852
1.5707953.024

*Constants of Certain Fatty Acids and Triglycerides

Triglycerides ofPer cent Yield
Mol. Wt.
of Fatty Acid
Mol. Wt.
of Triglycerides
Fatty AcidGlycerine
Stearic Acid28489095.7310.34
Oleic Acid28288495.7010.41
Margaric Acid27084895.5210.85
Palmitic Acid25680695.2811.42
Myristic Acid22872294.4712.74
Lauric Acid20063894.0414.42
Capric Acid17259493.1415.48
Caproic Acid11638690.1623.83
Butyric Acid8830287.4130.46

PERCENTAGES OF SOLID CAUSTIC SODA AND CAUSTIC POTASH IN CAUSTIC LYES ACCORDING TO BAUME SCALE.

Degrees Baumé.% NaOH% KOH
10.610.90
20.931.70
32.002.60
42.713.50
53.354.50
64.005.60
74.5566.286
85.297.40
95.878.20
106.559.20
117.3110.10
128.0010.90
138.6812.00
149.4212.90
1510.0613.80
1610.9714.80
1711.8415.70
1812.6416.50
1913.5517.60
2014.3718.60
2115.1319.50
2215.9120.50
2316.7721.40
2417.6722.50
2518.5823.30
2619.5824.20
2720.5925.10
2821.4226.10
2922.6427.00
3023.6728.00
3124.8128.90
3225.8029.80
3326.8330.70
3427.8031.80
3528.8332.70
3629.9333.70
3731.2234.90
3832.4735.90
3933.6936.90
4034.9637.80
4136.2538.90
4237.5339.90
4338.8040.90
4439.9942.10
4541.4143.40
4642.8344.60
4744.3845.80
4846.1547.10
4947.5848.25
5049.0249.40

GLYCERINE CONTENT OF MORE COMMON OILS AND FATS USED IN SOAP MAKING.

Kind.Theoretical Yield
of Pure Glycerine
of Neutral Oil or Fat.
Average
Free Fatty Acid
in Commercial Oil.
% Pure Glycerine
in Commercial Oil.
Yield Soap Lye
80% Crude Glycerine.
Beef Tallow10.7510.212.75
Bone Grease10.520-505.2- 8.46.5 -10.5
Castor Oil9.80.5-108.8- 9.811.0 -12.45
Cocoanut Oil13.93-513.2-13.516.5 -16.9
Cocoanut Oil Off15-408.3-11.810.37-14.75
Corn Oil10.41-109.3-10.311.62-12.9
Cottonseed Oil10.6Trace10.613.25
Hog Grease10.60.5-110.5-10.613.12-13.25
Horse Grease10.61-310.5-10.613.12-13.25
Olive Oil10.32-257.7-10.29.62-12.75
Olive Foots30-604-75- 8.75
Palm Oil11.010-505.5-106.87-12.5
Palmkernel Oil13.34-812.2-12.815.25-16
Peanut Oil10.45-208.3- 9.910.37-12.37
Soya Bean Oil10.4210.212.75
Train Oil10.02-208- 9.810.0 -12.25
Vegetable Tallow10.91-310.5-10.813.12-13.5

*Table of Specific Gravities of Pure Commercial Glycerine with Corresponding Percentage of Water. Temperature 15 C.

Sp. Gr.% WaterSp. Gr.% Water
1.26201.16038
1.26111.15739
1.25821.15540
1.25531.15241
1.251541.14942
1.25051.146443
1.246761.143744
1.245071.14145
1.24381.137746
1.24191.135347
1.237101.132648
1.235111.130449
1.2324121.12750
1.229131.12551
1.2265141.122452
1.2245151.120453
1.2225161.11754
1.2185171.11455
1.2174181.11256
1.2142191.10957
1.211201.10658
1.207211.10359
1.203221.100660
1.2004231.08865
1.198241.07570
1.195251.062375
1.1923261.04980
1.189271.036585
1.188281.024390
1.1846291.021891
1.182301.019292
1.179311.016893
1.176321.014794
1.1734331.012595
1.171341.0196
1.168351.007497
1.165361.005398
1.163371.002699

Table of Percentage, Specific Gravity and Beaume Degree of Pure Glycerine Solutions

Per cent WaterSp. Gr. Champion and PelletDegree Beaumé (Berthelot)Per cent WaterSp. Gr. Champion and PelletDegree Beaumé (Berthelot)
01.264031.211.01.235028.6
0.51.262531.011.51.233528.4
1.01.261230.912.01.232228.3
1.51.260030.812.51.230728.2
2.01.258530.713.01.229528.0
2.51.257530.613.51.228027.8
3.01.256030.414.01.227027.7
3.51.254530.314.51.225527.6
4.01.253230.215.01.224227.4
4.51.252030.115.51.223027.3
5.01.250530.016.01.221727.2
5.51.249029.916.51.220227.0
6.01.248029.817.01.219026.9
6.51.246529.717.51.217726.8
7.01.245529.618.01.216526.7
7.51.244029.518.51.215026.5
8.01.242729.319.01.213726.4
8.51.241229.219.51.212526.3
9.01.240029.020.01.211226.2
9.51.239028.920.51.210026.0
10.01.237528.821.01.208525.0
10.51.236228.7    

*Table of Specific Gravities of Pure Glycerine Solutions with Corresponding Beaume Degree and Percent Water

Per cent WaterSp. Gr.Degree BeaumePer cent WaterSp. Gr.Degree Beaume
0.01.264031.21.01.261230.9
0.51.262531.01.51.260030.8
2.01.258530.712.01.232228.3
2.51.257530.612.51.230728.2
3.01.256030.413.01.229528.0
3.51.254530.313.51.228027.8
4.01.253230.214.01.227027.7
4.51.252030.114.51.225527.6
5.01.250530.015.01.224227.4
5.51.249029.915.51.223027.3
6.01.248029.816.01.221727.2
6.51.246529.716.51.220227.0
7.01.245529.617.01.219026.9
7.51.244029.517.51.217726.8
8.01.242729.318.01.216526.7
8.51.241229.218.51.215026.5
9.01.240029.019.01.213726.4
9.51.239028.919.51.212526.3
10.01.237528.820.01.211226.2
10.51.236228.720.51.210026.0
11.01.235028.621.01.208525.9
11.51.233528.4